Basketball Chess Cycling Darts E-sports Football Handball Horse racing Ice Hockey Motorsport Poker Politics Snooker Tennis Trotting WWE Other sports Other odds
Old odds Tips Sports Betting Casinos No deposit casinos UK Casinoranker

Kontinental Hockey League betting odds

Kontinental Hockey League betting odds

Who wins the KHL 2017/2018?

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
    Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Ska St. Petersburg3.002.75
Cska Moscow3.302.75
Ak Bars Kazan12.009.00
Metallurg Magnitogorsk15.007.50
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl20.0011.00
Avangard Omsk20.0013.00
Salavat Yulaev Ufa21.0015.00
Jokerit Helsinki31.0020.00
Traktor Chelyabinsk45.0034.00
Dinamo Moscow55.0019.00
Torpedo Nn61.0022.00
Sibir Novosibirsk81.0067.00
Red Star Kunlun101.0035.00
Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg101.0045.00
Barys Astana125.0041.00
Admiral Vladivostok126.0055.00
Hc Slovan Bratislava151.0075.00
Vityaz Chekhov151.0075.00
Dinamo Minsk151.0081.00
Sochi151.00100.00
Spartak Moscow176.0055.00
Neftekhimik Niznekamsk200.00101.00
Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk201.00151.00
Severstal Cherepovets201.00200.00
Dinamo Riga251.00125.00
Amur Khabarovsk500.00126.00
Lada Togliatti500.00201.00

 The Kontinental Hockey League

Founded in 2008 (after replacing the Russian Superleague), the Kontinental Hockey League has grown to 29 teams stretching across Europe although teams from outside of the Soviet Union were not admitted until 2011. The KHL is considered to be the premiere hockey league in the world outside of the NHL. Teams battle for playoff contention in order to win the prestigious Gagarin Cup, while roots of the former Russian Superleague still exist in the rewarding of the title Champion of Russia to the highest ranked Russian team. More recently, a secondary consolation championship was developed called the Nadehzda Cup for those teams that did not make the playoffs. As with it’s north American cousin, the NHL, the KHL features an All Star game in January.

Average attendance for fans at games is 6000 +, which is surprising in light of the large salaries carried by some of the more dominant players. Most of the players come from around Russia, however Finland and Canada are represented second and third. Sergei Mozyakin is one of the most dominating players in the league with 6 scoring titles as a consistent 60+ points in most seasons in the last decade.

2016/2017 Interesting Facts (source: http://www.eurohockey.com/)

The youngest player in the league is Vitaly Kravtsov at 17 years of age

Oldest player Sergei Gusev at 41 of years

The league’s shortest player is Denis Shurakov at 165 cm

The league’s tallest player is Marko Anttila at 203 cm

2017-2018 Outlook:

The Chineese had a great debut in the 2016 season and showed strong for a team that had most fans doubting. Big things are in store for the upcoming season as they secured NHL coach legend Mike Keenan as bench boss. Although CSKA Moscow  was able to win the season at the top of the standings, they were plagued yet again with a second round playoff loss to end what should have been a tript o the Gagarin Cup. With the dismissal of their head coach, the team has a few uphill battles to overcome in order to get back to the supremacy they demonstrated this season. The youthful yet under producing With a positive outlook in the regular season, HC Sochi fans were shocked to be in a situation where their playoff hopes would come down to one final game in the season. Having failed to make the playoffs for the first time since it has been in the league, HC will also have to overcome the dismissal of their coach to get back on the horse and bulld for next season. SKA bench boss Sergei Zubov is the new sheriff in town for HC and brings a wealth of NHL and pro championship experience  and is up for the task. Lokomotiv Yaroslavl  is one of themost consistently developing teams in the league. After the loss of their entire team in the tragic plane crash, their young roster has been maturing steadily in the league and the future is definitely bright. Metallurg Novokuznetsk will most likely continue to struggle amidst rumors that the city is considering the cessation of funding hockey in the city. With a dominating season SKA St. Petersburg will continue to build on their Gagarin Cup championship.