Basketball Chess Darts E-sports Football Handball Horse racing Ice Hockey Motorsport Poker Politics Snooker Tennis Trotting WWE Other sports Other odds
Old odds Sports Betting Casinos No deposit casinos UK Casinoranker

Kontinental Hockey League betting odds

Kontinental Hockey League betting odds

Who wins the KHL 2017/2018?

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
    Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Ska St. Petersburg2.202.00
Cska Moscow6.753.90
Ak Bars Kazan12.005.00
Jokerit Helsinki15.0013.00
Avangard Omsk16.0011.00
Metallurg Magnitogorsk21.009.00
Salavat Yulaev Ufa26.0019.00
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl34.0026.00
Traktor Chelyabinsk67.0041.00
Torpedo Nn67.0051.00
Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg81.0034.00
Barys Astana101.0041.00
Sibir Novosibirsk101.00101.00
Neftekhimik Niznekamsk126.0026.00
Dinamo Moscow126.0034.00
Red Star Kunlun151.0081.00
Sochi151.00101.00
Amur Khabarovsk201.00151.00
Dinamo Minsk201.00151.00
Severstal Cherepovets201.00201.00
Spartak Moscow251.0081.00
Admiral Vladivostok251.00151.00
Vityaz Chekhov251.00151.00
Hc Slovan Bratislava351.00251.00
Lada Togliatti351.00251.00
Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk351.00251.00
Dinamo Riga501.00251.00

 The Kontinental Hockey League

Founded in 2008 (after replacing the Russian Superleague), the Kontinental Hockey League has grown to 29 teams stretching across Europe although teams from outside of the Soviet Union were not admitted until 2011. The KHL is considered to be the premiere hockey league in the world outside of the NHL. Teams battle for playoff contention in order to win the prestigious Gagarin Cup, while roots of the former Russian Superleague still exist in the rewarding of the title Champion of Russia to the highest ranked Russian team. More recently, a secondary consolation championship was developed called the Nadehzda Cup for those teams that did not make the playoffs. As with it’s north American cousin, the NHL, the KHL features an All Star game in January.

Average attendance for fans at games is 6000 +, which is surprising in light of the large salaries carried by some of the more dominant players. Most of the players come from around Russia, however Finland and Canada are represented second and third. Sergei Mozyakin is one of the most dominating players in the league with 6 scoring titles as a consistent 60+ points in most seasons in the last decade.

2016/2017 Interesting Facts (source: http://www.eurohockey.com/)

The youngest player in the league is Vitaly Kravtsov at 17 years of age

Oldest player Sergei Gusev at 41 of years

The league’s shortest player is Denis Shurakov at 165 cm

The league’s tallest player is Marko Anttila at 203 cm

2017-2018 Outlook:

The Chineese had a great debut in the 2016 season and showed strong for a team that had most fans doubting. Big things are in store for the upcoming season as they secured NHL coach legend Mike Keenan as bench boss. Although CSKA Moscow  was able to win the season at the top of the standings, they were plagued yet again with a second round playoff loss to end what should have been a tript o the Gagarin Cup. With the dismissal of their head coach, the team has a few uphill battles to overcome in order to get back to the supremacy they demonstrated this season. The youthful yet under producing With a positive outlook in the regular season, HC Sochi fans were shocked to be in a situation where their playoff hopes would come down to one final game in the season. Having failed to make the playoffs for the first time since it has been in the league, HC will also have to overcome the dismissal of their coach to get back on the horse and bulld for next season. SKA bench boss Sergei Zubov is the new sheriff in town for HC and brings a wealth of NHL and pro championship experience  and is up for the task. Lokomotiv Yaroslavl  is one of themost consistently developing teams in the league. After the loss of their entire team in the tragic plane crash, their young roster has been maturing steadily in the league and the future is definitely bright. Metallurg Novokuznetsk will most likely continue to struggle amidst rumors that the city is considering the cessation of funding hockey in the city. With a dominating season SKA St. Petersburg will continue to build on their Gagarin Cup championship.